Privacy Policy


Welcome to www.examo.com (the "Website")Examo App (the "Application") owned by Examo Learning Pvt. Ltd., a company incorporated in India under the Companies Act, 2013and having its registered office at Unit no. 11 Ground Floor, Suncity Success Tower, Gurgaon, ("Our", "Us", "We", "Examo", "Website", "Site"). This Privacy Policy (the "Privacy Policy") along with the Terms of Use provides the terms and conditions governing Your use of this Website and/or Application. At Examo, We value Your trust & respect Your privacy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in Our Terms and Conditions at www.examo.comand/Examo App. This Privacy Policy provides You with details about the manner in which Your data is collected, stored & used by Us. You are advised to read this Privacy Policy carefully. By visiting Our Website and/or ApplicationYou expressly give Us consent to use & disclose Your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If You do not agree to the terms of the policy, please do not use or access Our Website.

The expressions "You", "Your" or "User", whenever the context so requires, for the purposes of this Privacy Policy, shall mean any natural or legal person who may create by registration, membership account on this Website and/or Application or agree to avail Our Services through this Website and/or Application, or otherwise access Our Website and/or Application.

This Privacy Policy is published by Us, in compliance of:

  1. Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000; and
  2. Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011

General

We will not sell, share or rent Your personal information to any third party or use Your email address/mobile number for unsolicited emails and/or SMS. Any emails and/or SMS sent by Us will only be in connection with the provision of agreed Services & products and this Privacy Policy. To carry out general marketing We would be sending out emails to users registered on Our Website and/or Application (or by any means and in any media, including, but not limited to, on Our Website and/or Application or through Our merchants or in advertisements / marketing campaigns / any form of audio or visual media or websites). We reserve the right to communicate Your personal information to any third party that makes a legally-compliant request for its disclosure.

Collection of Information

In order to provide Our Services, We may collect the following types of information:

Use of Information

Sharing of Personal Information

We only share personal information with other companies or individuals in the following limited circumstances:

Security

The security of Your personal information is important to Us. We take precautions, including administrative, technical and physical measures, to safeguard Your personal information against loss, theft and misuse, as well as against unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. When You enter sensitive information on Our registration We encrypt that information.

This Website has various electronic, procedural and physical security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of information, or any accidental loss, destruction or damage to data. When You submit Your information via the Website, Your information is protected through Our security systems.

Accessing Third Party Websites

Website, mobile site and mobile app may contain links to other websites. Please note that when you click on one of these links, you are entering another website for which Examo has no responsibility. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of all such sites as their policies may be materially different from this Privacy Policy. Of course, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords, and your membership account information. Please be very careful, responsible, and alert with this information, especially whenever you're online.

Protection of Children

If You are a User under the age of 18 ("Child User"), please ensure that You have adequate consent from Your parent or guardian to access Services in accordance with the present Privacy Policy. If You are the parent or guardian of a Child User, please advise Your child of the risks of posting personal information on Our Services or other online services, and that any information posted may be used by third parties without restriction. Notwithstanding anything contained herein, We shall always presume that every User has adequate consent and free-will to access Services and to enter into a legally enforceable contract with Us.

We also reserve the right to remove, at Our sole discretion, any content or material posted by a User which may be of defamatory or sexual nature or offensive to other Users in any manner, and take appropriate legal action against such User in accordance with Our Terms of Use

Cookies

A cookie is a chunk of data that is sent to the Website from a server and stored on the hard drive of Your computer and/or mobile ("Cookies"). A session Cookie disappears automatically after You close Your browser. A persistent Cookie remains after You close Your browser and may be used by Your browser on subsequent visits to the Services. We may use Cookies related information to: (a) remember Your data and/or personal information so that You will not have to re-enter it during Your visit or the next time You access the Services; (b) provide customized third-party advertisements, content, and information; (c) monitor the effectiveness of third-party marketing campaigns; (d) monitor aggregate site usage metrics such as total number of visitors and pages viewed; and (e) track Your entries, submissions, and status in any promotions or other activities.

We may allow third-party service providers, like advertisers, to place and read their own Cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies to collect Data and/or Personal Information through Services. This data and/or personal information are collected directly and automatically by these third parties, and We do not participate in these data transmissions and these third-party cookies are not covered under this Privacy Policy.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change the Privacy Policy at Our sole discretion. We will inform Users of any such change by Us posting the updated Privacy Policy on Our Website. We encourage You to review this Privacy Policy regularly for any such changes. Your continued use of the Services will be subject to the then-current Privacy Policy.

Compliance with Laws and Law Enforcement

We will cooperate with government and law enforcement officials and private parties to enforce and comply with the law. We reserve the right to track IP addresses for the purposes of fraud prevention, and to release IP addresses to legal authorities. We will disclose information about You to government or law enforcement officials or private parties when We believe reasonably necessary to comply with law, to protect the property and rights of Examo or a third party, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or to prevent or stop activity We may consider to be, or to pose a risk of being, any illegal, unethical or legally actionable activity.

Governing law

These Terms of Use shall be governed by the laws of India and courts in Gurgaon shall have exclusive jurisdiction, without regard to principles of conflicts of law.

Disputes

Any dispute, controversy or claims arising out of or in relation to this Agreement or the breach, termination or invalidity thereof, shall be settled by arbitration in accordance with the provisions of the Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996. The arbitrator shall be appointed solely by the Company. The place of arbitration shall be Gurgaon, Haryana and any award whether interim or final, shall be made, and shall be deemed for all purposes between the Parties to be made, in Gurgaon, Haryana. The arbitral procedure shall be conducted in the English language and any award or awards shall be rendered in English. The procedural law of the arbitration shall be Indian law. The award of the arbitral tribunal shall be final, conclusive and binding upon the Parties, and the provisions of the Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996 shall apply.

Waiver

Any failure on Our part to exercise any provision or right under this Privacy Policy, shall not constitute a waiver by Us of that provision or right.

Indemnity

You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless Examo and its affiliates, agents, respective employees, directors, officers, agents, managers, vendors and suppliers from and against any liability, losses, claims, damages, demands, investigations, inquiries, suits, costs and expenses (including legal fee and costs incidental thereto) asserted against or incurred, that arise out of or otherwise relating to Your use of the Website and Application, including without limitation any obligation to be performed by You pursuant to this Privacy Policy. Further, You agree to hold Examo harmless against any claims made by any third party due to, or arising out of or otherwise relating to Your use of the Website or Application, any claim arising out of damage caused to third party by You, breach of this Privacy Policyby You, or Your violation of any rights of another, including any intellectual property rights. Further, You agree to hold Examoharmless against any claims made by any third party due to legal suits regarding the originality, copyright issues, Your violation of any third party right, including without limitation any copyright, property, or privacy right. This defense and indemnification obligation will survive this Privacy Policy.

Notwithstanding anything to the contrary, Our entire liability towards You under these Terms of Use or otherwise shall only be in connection with refund of the money charged from You for any particular product or service, under which the unlikely liability arises.

Email Notifications

You may be contacted, by email or other means; for example, We may send You promotional offer on behalf of other businesses, or communicate with You about Your use of the service. Also, We may receive a confirmation when You open an email from us. This confirmation helps us improve Our service. If You do not want to receive email or other mail from us, please indicate Your preference by clicking on the "Unsubscribe" link at the bottom of the email or changing Your email settings on Your account settings page. Please note that if You do not want to receive legal notices from us, those legal notices will still govern Your use of the service, and You are responsible for reviewing such legal notices for changes.

Contact Information

If You have any questions or concerns with respect to this Privacy Policy, the Website and/or the Application or any information contained on thereon, You may contact Us by writing to Us at info@examo.com. This Privacy Policy supersede any previous versions.